Myinsuranceexpert Privacy policy (GDPR and DPA 2020) (UK)

Who are we?

We are a direct marketing or ganisation with the name Myinsuranceexpert registered in UK under company registration number XXXX, who seregisteredofficeisatXXXX.


We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office.


We operate under the brand names Myinsuranceexpert.co.uk, and we run marketing surveys on behalf of some of the leading UK brands to help them target their products and services better. We conduct marketing surveys both online and by telephone. When we call you we will always display a valid telephone number to identify us. You are always able to call this number back to stop any future calls if that is your wish.


Our offices are at XXXX and you can contact us by phone on XXXX where you can speak to the Compliance Department or email compliance@myinsuranceexpert.co.uk with your questions. If you want to check if we have called you in the last 2 weeks you can check this by going to our website www.myinsuranceexpert.co.uk


Contact details

Our full details are:


You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.


Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review.


This version was last updated on 10th July 2020. It may change and, if it does, these changes will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next start the App or log onto one of Our Sites. The new policy may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept the changes to continue your use of the App or the Services.


Third party links

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. Please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as Contact and Location Data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.


The data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:



The data we collect about you

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific App feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.


We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.


How is your personal data collected?

We will collect and process the following data about you:


Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of Our Sites and to remember your preferences. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App or browse any of Our Sites and also allows us to improve the App and Our Sites. For detailed information on the cookies we use, the purposes for which we use them and how you can exercise your choices regarding our use of your cookies, see our cookie policy.


How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to do so. Most commonly we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:


Listed below are the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.


We will only send you direct marketing communications by email or text or contact you over the phone if we have your consent. You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by changing your preferences in the App or via our Preference Centre.


Purposes for which we will use your personal data

Purpose/activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing
To install the App and register you as a new App user Identity
Contact
Marketing and Communications
Your consent
To process transactions on Our Sites, and deliver the relevant Services Identity
Contact
Financial
Transaction
Marketing and Communications
Your consent
Performance of a contract with you
Necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, to recover debts due to us from 3rd parties)
To manage our relationship with you including notifying you of changes to the App or any Services Identity
Contact
Profile
Marketing and Communications
Your consent
Performance of a contract with you
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep records updated and to analyse how customers use our products/ Services)
Necessary to comply with legal obligations (to inform you of any changes to our terms and conditions)
To enable you to participate in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey Identity
Contact
Profile
Transaction
Marketing and Communications
Your consent
Performance of a contract with you
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to analyse how customers use our products/Services and to develop them and grow our business)
Fulfilment of our reward program
To administer and protect our business including troubleshooting, data analysis and system testing Identity
Contact
Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security)
To deliver content and advertisements to you
To make recommendations to you about goods or services which may interest you
To measure and analyse the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you
To monitor trends so we can improve Our Sites
Identity
Contact
Profile
Usage
Marketing and Communications
Location
Consent
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/Services and grow our business)

Disclosures of your personal data

When you consent to providing us with your personal data, this will automatically extend to sharing your personal data with third parties, limited to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.


We will also ask you for your consent to share your personal data with other Third Parties if necessary for the fulfilment of Services you request


International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).


Data security

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.


Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way.


We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are legally required to do so.


Data retention

Our data retention policy applies to any personal data that we collect from you. We will keep your personal data for 36 months after which, provided you have not interacted with us on Our Sites, for example by means of requesting a quote or product, your personal data will be permanently deleted from our systems. In the event that you do not use the App for a period of 36 months then we will treat the account as expired and your personal data may be deleted.


In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.


In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


In some cases, as applicable under our FCA licence and for tax purpose, we may be required to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers.



Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.


Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:


You also have the right to ask us not to continue to process your personal data for marketing purposes.


You can exercise any of these rights at any time by contacting us in writing at Data Protection Officer, ME Expert Ltd, Huxley House, Weyside Park, Catteshall Lane, GU7 1XE, Godalming (Surrey) OR via email to myinsurancecustomerservice@myinsuranceexpert.co.uk or privacy@myinsuranceexpert.co.uk


Glossary


Third parties

External third parties


Service providers based in the EU who provide IT and system administration services.


Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the EU who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.


HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the UK, who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. Licensed credit brokers with whom we work in partnership, based in the EU, who match customer applications with lenders and brokers from their panel.


Other providers of comparison panels, based in the EU, who make comparison services available to us as a white label and with whom we work in partnership.


Credit reference agencies, who carry out eligibility checks in relation to the supply of services, limited to selected energy companies or specific features as requested by the applicant.


Your legal rights

You have the right to:


Description of categories of personal data

Company informations

My Insurance Expert

International House, 12 Constance Street,
London, E16 2DQ

Contact details

E-mail address:
info@myinsuranceexpert.co.uk

Contact us!

(+44) 20 80897957

Available 8:00am - 4:00pm